Welcome to Buxville.net! Log in or Sign up to interact with the Buxville community.

Get Started on Bitcoin Pool Mining - Easy to follow guide! [Gain Lux!]

Discussion in 'Anything goes' started by LeolucaG, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. LeolucaG

    LeolucaG

    Messages:
    488
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -1
    If you're not familiar with bitcoin and why you should get started on it please look at Joymo's post; http://www.buxville.net/showthread....for-Buxville-gt-Earn-Lux-(free-20-Lux-bonus!)

    1. Now the first thing we need to do is get bitcoin, we can easily download this from the official website; www.weusecoins.com
    After you have downloaded this and installed it the next thing we need to do is make an account on this bitcoin mining pool website; http://mining.bitcoin.cz/

    Click "sign up" on the top right hand side of the website and follow the instructions.
    [​IMG]

    After you've done this go to your wallet in bitcoin and copy and paste your address in your account information [​IMG] and paste it here;[​IMG]
    Change any other options you want to. Ignore everything else for now and open a new tab.

    2. Now that we've got all the easy stuff out the way we need to download a GUIMiner;
    I suggest downloading this GUIMiner, it's a really easy to configure and great for newbies: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3878.0

    It self extracts, after you have extracted it, open the file and look for "guiminer.exe" open it.

    3. Now we got onto the tricky bits, after you have opened your guiminer.exe go back to mining.bitcoin.cz and go back to "My account" and click "register a new worker" [​IMG]

    Fill this out for the login suffix this is what comes after your username, for example if your username was "buxie" and your suffix is "bob" your login for the guiminer.exe would be "buxie.bob" don't worry you'll understand it in a second. Put a password short and easy to remember. Fill out the captcha and click save.

    [​IMG]

    4. Now we can start mining! Well nearly..
    Go back to GUIminer.exe and where it says Server: click the dropdown menu and click "Slush's pool" very important! Now where it says username and password type in your password you chose for your worker, NOT your login for mining.bitcoin.cz, for your worker. Now for username if your log-in for the actual website is buxie put "buxie." then put the suffix you chose before, example below.
    [​IMG]

    Now after you put in your username and password you can select the CPU Affinity and device, by default it should be your graphics card.

    Now you're ready to mine! Click "Start Mining" and on tthe right it should show "Mhash's/s" and on the left your shares. If it doesn't you have done something wrong. Check through this guide and see if you've missed something or just post, i'll be happy to help you.

    Now that you're mining you can see your Estimated reward on "My account" as well as your estimated reward once you've solved a block.

    Once you've got some bitcoin (0.02+) you can go start earning lux! Just click lux at the top of this page and go to jobs and select bitcoin.

    Wanna see if your mhash/s is correct? https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
     
  2. baiumbg

    baiumbg
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    82
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Is it possible to mine using CPU via GUIMiner? Because every time I try clicking Start mining it gives me this error:

    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default" started
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": Traceback (most recent call last):
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 3, in <module>
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
    2011-07-02 23:54:05: Listener for "Default": ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

    Btw, my graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT, which doesn't show up on the list ("No OpenCL Devices"). My drivers are up-to-date. Do I need to install NVIDIA developer drivers? Or the CUDA toolkit? What do I need to do?
     
  3. Acrovic

    Acrovic

    Messages:
    132
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -5
    II have the same error here.
     
  4. LeolucaG

    LeolucaG

    Messages:
    488
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -1
    This happened to me on my pc without a graphics card, try this; click file on the top left of the guiminer.exe click add a OpenCL device, and try mine on that.
     
  5. Joy

    Joy
    Administrator

    Messages:
    14,354
    Location:
    Buxville
    Ratings:
    +1,932 / 104 / -58
    I think if you have the latest NVIDIA drivers it should be good.
     
  6. baiumbg

    baiumbg
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    82
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Doesn't let me. It's grayed out.

    P.S. I got it running on CPU, getting 5.2 Mhash/s. Is that REALLY slow? (running on 1 core)

    @Joy Well, apparently not.
     
  7. DaizNaew

    DaizNaew
    Vault Donor

    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    Denmark, Vikingtown
    Ratings:
    +3 / 6 / -0
    now 5.2 Mhash/s might take you, I don't know 8 weeks to generate enough btc for 1 coin. It's really low, but it's on cpu anyway.
    Check out these references to get a feel of how much it is: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison
     
  8. snaiperskaya

    snaiperskaya Former Chat Salmon

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    Snai-Net
    Ratings:
    +183 / 10 / -4
    When I was running this before, I got ~300 Mhash/s on 50-60% of 1 GPU. I dunno, I may start this up again if/when I'm feeling adventurous...

    EDIT: Yep, adventurous doesn't work for me. Practically a super-computer of a GPU in my computer, but I can't mine and watch a flash video at the same time... terrible terrible things happen... :(
     
  9. Acrovic

    Acrovic

    Messages:
    132
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -5
    I still cant solve my problem :s
     
  10. snaiperskaya

    snaiperskaya Former Chat Salmon

    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    Snai-Net
    Ratings:
    +183 / 10 / -4
    try going to file-> new miner-> new CUDA miner

    It will look slightly different, but for the most part, it should be straight-forward. I don't know if Nvidia supports OpenCL, but I do know that CUDA is their language for GPU coding, so that SHOULD work. Please bear in mind that I do not own an Nvidia GPU (nor do I intend to), so I cannot verify anything I'm saying here...
     
  11. baiumbg

    baiumbg
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    82
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Okaaay. This is weird...The problem was in my driver. Hadn't updated the right way. Now I'm with the newest graphic drivers, got GPU mining running. BUT, it's even slower that CPU mining O.O (4.1 Mhash/s). This is so stupid...

    P.S. Tried CUDA, getting 5.0 Mhash/s, comp lags like HELL.
     
  12. kato233

    kato233

    Messages:
    44
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Just to make sure I did this right:

    I have 2 miners open.

    one says Shares 7 accepted 200 Mhash
    two says Shares 1 acceoted 150 mhash


    is that right
     
  13. LeolucaG

    LeolucaG

    Messages:
    488
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -1
    That's really good, what's your GPU set-up?
     
  14. Xemnas33

    Xemnas33
    Donor

    Messages:
    74
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I've got about 265/270 Mhash

    I guess that's good?
     
  15. Rocket_Luke

    Rocket_Luke A sheep

    Messages:
    1,233
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -1
    The websites account creation is borked, I made one, and it won't accept my pass when I try to log in. Resent it to email, tried a different password. Same thing -.-
     
  16. Zavi_

    Zavi_
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    753
    Ratings:
    +196 / 13 / -14
    You talking about bitcoinpool.org? I had that too, then I just change from .com to .org and it logged me in and changed back to .com with me logged in. Not sure how that works, but I am logged in now.
     
  17. Nice_Pyro

    Nice_Pyro
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    294
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes that is really good. Are you overclocking your GPU?



    This is really good except that you are only getting a few shares (I get over 7 shares with only 50 Mhash)

    So either, your numbers are wrong or you just started running it (as it takes a while to start getting shares) or something is wrong.

    If you are in a pool, you are paid based on (total shares/your shares * (50 - whatever they take out of pot)) <--- some do pay based on Mhash/s. So if you are still getting only 8 shares with 350 Mhash/s then it really isn't worth your time on Pay-by-Share pools.



    EDIT: Just checked, I am doing 130 Mhash/s and I am doing 37 shares all at once, 1017 since I took it off pause as I was playing TF2.
     
  18. Flargus

    Flargus
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    763
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    Edit>Delete>Delete Message
     
  19. m3herethere

    m3herethere

    Messages:
    821
    Ratings:
    +26 / 2 / -3
    Bitcoin scares me....
     
  20. Hampie91

    Hampie91
    Isle Donor

    Messages:
    189
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for this guide pretty helpfull!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page